[row pattern=”false” bg_color=”” padding=”20px”]

[text_block bg_color=”transparent” text_color=”#000000″ text_width=”80%” text_align=”left”]

SoundSkool Privacy Policy

SoundSkool takes its duty to process your personal data seriously. This policy explains how we collect, manage, use and protect your personal data.

Any personal data we do collect will only be used as permitted by law.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. By visiting our sites, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept and agree to this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Introduction
1.1 This policy references SoundSkool (we, us, our), a not for profit company limited by guarantee (registration no: 9762638) (England and Wales).
1.2 Soundskool is a specialist music college with a vibrant, exciting and creative learning environment. We offer fully-funded, full-time nationally recognised music qualifications (Rockschool), alongside the opportunity to complete Maths and English GCSEs and functional skills for 16-19 year olds. We provide a unique opportunity for our learners to build skills necessary to succeed in a constantly evolving music industry. We hold regular master classes with leading music artists, managers, video directors and other key professionals, covering all aspects of the music industry from creative talent to business knowledge. Our mission is ‘Changing young people’s lives through music.’

2. What is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

3. What Are Your Rights?
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 10.
b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 9 will tell you how to do this.
c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.
For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 10.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4. Our ‘lawful basis’ for collecting information
The processing and holding of personal information can only be carried out if there is a legitimate reason for doing so. In order to carry its primary powers as a Further Education institution (i.e. to provide education and training), SoundSkool is permitted to hold personal information about staff and students, such as their name, contact details and academic achievement to date.
Other reasons (conditions for using personal data) are as follows:

Consent
Monitor performance & achievements
Legal obligation & Due diligence
Vital interests
Public interest or exercise of official authority
Legitimate interests

This information is used to and ensures the safety of its staff and students. It is also necessary to process information so that staff can be recruited and paid, courses organised and legal obligations to funding bodies and the Government complied with.

5. Our ‘lawful basis’ for collecting information
5.1 The processing and holding of personal information can only be carried out if there is a legitimate reason for doing so. In order to carry its primary powers as a Further Education institution (i.e. to provide education and training), SoundSkool is permitted to hold personal information about staff and students, such as their name, contact details and academic achievement to date.
Other reasons (conditions for using personal data) are as follows:
* Consent
* Monitor performance & achievements
* Legal obligation & Due diligence
* Vital interests
* Public interest or exercise of official authority
* Legitimate interests

This information is used to and ensures the safety of its staff and students. It is also necessary to process information so that staff can be recruited and paid, courses organised and legal obligations to funding bodies and the Government complied with.

6. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
We will generally only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

We at times will store your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.
• Access to our servers and computer devices is by password only
• Our devices are all protected by reputable anti-virus/malware software
• We do not process your data using publicly available wifi
• We use reputable password management software

7. Do We Share Your Personal Data
SoundSkool and/or its partners will comply with the relevant legislation with respect to the sharing of personal information. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority, most likely enforcement and safeguarding authorities, associated with carrying out criminal investigations, relevant local child protection as long as a legitimate reason is provided and the appropriate form completed. In all cases, the designated controller for the relevant area for SoundSkool must agree to the request and authorisation must be sought by the member of staff who is sharing the information.

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception mentioned above.

8. How we use information about you
In order to ensure a safe workplace and compliance to other areas of the law, such as equal opportunity, there is a requirement to process sensitive information in relation to gender, race, criminal convictions or health. Also in some instances, the processing of some types of personal data is a condition of acceptance of a student onto a course and is a condition of employment for staff. Because this information is considered sensitive, it is recognised that the processing of it may cause particular concern or distress to individuals, staff and students will be asked to give consent for the College to do this. Offers of employment or course places may be withdrawn if an individual refuses to consent to this without good reason.

SoundSkool may also ask for information about particular health needs such as allergies to particular forms of medication or foods or any conditions such as asthma and diabetes. SoundSkool will only use the information in the protection of the health and safety of the individual and in the event of a medical emergency. Therefore, all prospective staff and students will be asked to sign a consent form regarding particular types of information when an offer of employment or a course place is made

Sensitive personal data is defined as information with respect to the following:

racial or ethnic background
political opinions
religious or other beliefs
trade union membership
physical or mental health conditions
sexual orientation
criminal offences, criminal proceedings, and convictions
genetic and biometric data
name and address
academic achievements including marks for coursework
copies of any references given

Soundskool will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties.

9. Links to other sites
Our website may contain links to other websites. Soundskool does not have any control over the content or security of other websites and cannot be responsible for your privacy and protection if you choose to visit these websites.

10. How Do You Contact Us?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:
• Email address: info@soundskool.co.uk
• Telephone: 07539538850
• Website: https://www.soundskool.co.uk

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Lead who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the amendments.

[/text_block]